Shopping Cart

Contact: +61 8 7200 1123

TP-Link MC210CS Gigabit Ethernet RJ45 to SC Fiber Single-Mode Media Converter Extends Distance up to 15km

$89.95

  • We normally process all orders and dispatch within 1 to 3 working days.
  • Delivery times are estimates only and delays outside of our control may occur.
  • Due to the nature of some products, we may be unable to offer free shipping to some areas. If this is the case, we will certainly contact you and provide a shipping quote to you. If you decide not to proceed, a full refund will be provided.

Description

TP-Link MC210CS Gigabit Single-Mode Media Converter Extends fiber distance up to 15km

Works at 1000Mbps in Full-Duplex mode for both TX port and FX port
Supports auto MDI/MDIX for TX port
Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port.
Extends fiber distance up to 15km
Easy-to-view LED indicators provide status to monitor network activity easily
External power supply

What This Product Does
The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK´s 19´´system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.

MEDIA CONVERTER & MODULE
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Extends fiber distance up to 15km
Ports 1 1000M SC/UPC port
1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length 1310nm
Network Media 1000BASE-FX Single-mode Fiber
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
LED Indicators PWR, LINK, RX
Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Max Power Consumption 5.5W
Safety & Emission FCC, CE, RoHS
Environment Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing

Additional information

Weight 0.5 g
Dimensions 210 × 265 × 40 mm
Warranty
SKU NHTL-MC210CS Category Tag
Free shipping

On all orders above $300

Easy 30 days returns

Subjected to Terms and Conditions

Warranty Covered

Provided by Vendor (Brand)

100% Secure Checkout

PayPal / MasterCard / Visa